Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Herbert H. Vreeland Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 V95
Scope and Contents
Source material collected and compiled by Herbert H. Vreeland relating to the activities of the French in the American Revolution. Includes typescript copies (and translations) of diaries of French officers, material on pertinent collections in various libraries, maps, and notes on Revolutionary War campaigns. Consists of 84 volumes and 19 boxes of material. Typed inventory and processing notes are in box 1.
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Manhattan Island map
Collection
Identifier: SC 01875
Content Description
Collection contains one lithograph map by W.C. Rogers and Co. for Joseph Shannon's Manual. The map depicts the upper part of Manhattan, New York City, above 88th street and illustrates the battle of Harlem Heights that took place on September 16, 1776 during the American Revolutionary War (1775-1783).
Dates:
1868
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Plan de la ville et environs de Williamsburg en Virginie, America (Frenchman's Map of Williamsburg, Virginia), 1782, 1978-2011
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.002-Mss. Acc. Mss. Acc. 2013.184-Mss. Acc. 2011.536
Scope and Contents
The Plan de la ville et environs de Williamsburg en Virginie, America (a 11 mai 1782, levé au pas), also known as the Frenchman's Map is a map of Williamsburg dated May 11, 1782. It was drafted by an unknown Frenchman probably stationed with Rochambeau's army. Its detail suggests perhaps a billeting map for the French army following the battle of Yorktown. It has been called the "Bible of the Restoration of Williamsburg" because of the detail of the original buildings shown. It has also been...
Dates:
1782 May 11 (Original); 1978 and 2011 (Reproductions)
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center